Model record

Every projection, graded against the final score
What this page is. Each game's projection as Atlas published it before kickoff, the final score, and how far apart they were - with the market's number from before kickoff beside it where Atlas captured one. Every game Atlas projected before kickoff and has a final score for is here; none is left out and none is featured. The record starts with the week of 24 September 2026, with the first games Atlas projected before kickoff.

College football

291 games graded. Atlas's projected margin was 12.1 points from the final one on average, its total 13.3; the side it had ahead won 69% of 291 games.

On the 226 games with a captured market margin, Atlas's margin was 12.4 points from the final one on average and the market's 11.8; Atlas's was the closer of the two in 105 of 225 games where they differed. On the 226 with a captured market total, Atlas's total missed by 13.1 and the market's by 12.6.

By grade

Each card's grade as last published before kickoff: Atlas's claimed probability on the spread against how often it happened. It began on 26 September 2026; nothing earlier was kept. A letter with few cards is noise, not a reading.

GradeCardsClaimedRealizedGap, pts
A+10 few50.6%40.0%−10.6
A14 few52.1%64.3%+12.1
B9053.8%60.0%+6.2
C7558.9%53.3%−5.6
D24 few65.3%29.2%−36.1
F7 few76.7%35.7%−41.0
All22057.3%53.0%−4.3

By week

Misses are margin · total, in points, averaged over the week.

WeekAtlas missWinnerMarket miss
Wk 9
4 games
18.4 · 19.450%16.9 · 18.5
Wk 8
56 games
11.3 · 14.959%10.5 · 14.3
Wk 7
59 games
11.0 · 13.769%—
Wk 6
58 games
12.1 · 13.164%11.6 · 12.4
Wk 5
56 games
13.3 · 13.275%13.2 · 12.9
Wk 4
58 games
12.5 · 11.178%11.4 · 10.6

Game by game

The latest 40 of 291; every one is in the download below. Scores are away–home; misses are margin · total, in points.

GameAtlas missMarket miss
Jacksonville State @ New Mexico State
projected 27.6–25.0 · final 24–0
21.4 · 28.521.0 · 26.5
Kennesaw State @ Middle Tennessee
projected 23.8–26.3 · final 44–28
18.5 · 21.914.5 · 22.5
Sam Houston @ Missouri State
projected 24.2–28.9 · final 3–24
16.4 · 26.115.5 · 24.5
Delaware @ Western Kentucky
projected 27.0–30.0 · final 35–21
17.1 · 1.016.5 · 0.5
Houston @ Utah
projected 23.3–30.5 · final 13–21
0.8 · 19.71.5 · 23.5
North Dakota State @ New Mexico
projected 18.7–25.2 · final 16–21
1.5 · 6.90.5 · 2.5
UTSA @ Tulane
projected 24.7–25.9 · final 42–19
24.2 · 10.420.0 · 8.5
Vanderbilt @ Kentucky
projected 20.7–33.2 · final 17–34
4.5 · 2.97.0 · 0.5
Ole Miss @ Texas
projected 24.9–30.0 · final 27–34
1.9 · 6.14.0 · 5.5
Iowa State @ Arizona
projected 21.0–28.9 · final 3–39
28.1 · 7.823.5 · 9.5
Syracuse @ North Carolina
projected 20.1–31.0 · final 31–30
12.0 · 9.99.5 · 11.5
USC @ Wisconsin
projected 25.8–24.7 · final 7–24
18.1 · 19.519.5 · 20.5
Utah State @ Texas State
projected 24.8–30.6 · final 17–20
2.9 · 18.411.5 · 22.5
Colorado @ Oklahoma State
projected 20.4–30.7 · final 24–57
22.7 · 29.919.5 · 25.5
Virginia Tech @ Clemson
projected 23.6–27.7 · final 20–16
8.1 · 15.37.0 · 13.5
Georgia State @ Arkansas State
projected 27.5–28.1 · final 32–38
5.4 · 14.48.5 · 11.5
San Diego State @ Colorado State
projected 31.8–27.9 · final 49–56
11.0 · 45.35.5 · 47.5
Boise State @ Washington State
projected 31.4–19.9 · final 31–10
9.5 · 10.36.5 · 11.5
San José State @ Nevada
projected 22.4–27.8 · final 13–28
9.6 · 9.29.5 · 4.5
Louisiana @ Southern Miss
projected 33.0–22.3 · final 31–35
14.7 · 10.715.5 · 13.5
Old Dominion @ Louisiana Tech
projected 19.9–29.0 · final 0–26
16.8 · 22.912.5 · 17.5
Eastern Michigan @ Ohio
projected 18.6–32.6 · final 20–24
10.0 · 7.27.5 · 4.5
UL Monroe @ Troy
projected 17.3–34.6 · final 21–14
24.2 · 16.920.5 · 15.5
Kansas State @ Arizona State
projected 29.6–24.6 · final 17–28
16.0 · 9.212.5 · 6.5
Texas A&M @ Alabama
projected 19.8–31.4 · final 20–31
0.6 · 0.32.5 · 1.5
Oklahoma @ Mississippi State
projected 26.6–25.4 · final 23–15
6.8 · 13.96.5 · 11.5
Tennessee @ South Carolina
projected 27.8–26.0 · final 24–27
4.8 · 2.70.5 · 0.5
BYU @ UCF
projected 27.9–18.4 · final 31–39
17.5 · 23.815.5 · 26.5
Boston College @ Georgia Tech
projected 22.6–27.5 · final 49–27
26.9 · 25.928.5 · 25.5
Iowa @ Minnesota
projected 26.1–18.2 · final 10–13
11.0 · 21.310.5 · 17.5
Michigan State @ UCLA
projected 16.3–31.8 · final 10–28
2.5 · 10.11.5 · 5.5
North Texas @ Navy
projected 30.9–26.2 · final 49–39
5.2 · 30.97.0 · 27.5
Hawai'i @ Northern Illinois
projected 24.8–21.4 · final 56–21
31.6 · 30.732.0 · 28.5
Sacramento State @ Ball State
projected 22.9–30.0 · final 17–34
9.9 · 1.92.5 · 0.5
Bowling Green @ Buffalo
projected 20.4–27.8 · final 24–31
0.4 · 6.84.0 · 10.5
Oregon @ Illinois
projected 31.9–21.2 · final 10–21
21.7 · 22.021.5 · 17.5
Baylor @ Kansas
projected 28.5–26.9 · final 24–25
2.6 · 6.40.5 · 5.5
Akron @ Kent State
projected 23.3–25.0 · final 20–35
13.4 · 6.712.0 · 6.5
Miami (OH) @ Central Michigan
projected 20.9–23.9 · final 28–27
4.0 · 10.12.5 · 14.5
LSU @ Auburn
projected 27.7–21.0 · final 38–17
14.3 · 6.414.0 · 2.5

NFL

14 games graded. Atlas's projected margin was 10.7 points from the final one on average, its total 10.6; the side it had ahead won 71% of 14 games.

On the 14 games with a captured market margin, Atlas's margin was 10.7 points from the final one on average and the market's 10.1; Atlas's was the closer of the two in 5 of 14 games where they differed. On the 14 with a captured market total, Atlas's total missed by 10.6 and the market's by 10.4.

By grade

Each card's grade as last published before kickoff: Atlas's claimed probability on the spread against how often it happened. It began on 26 September 2026; nothing earlier was kept. A letter with few cards is noise, not a reading.

GradeCardsClaimedRealizedGap, pts
A+2 few50.6%100.0%+49.4
A1 few52.0%0.0%−52.0
B8 few52.3%37.5%−14.8
C3 few57.6%0.0%−57.6
D0———
F0———
All1453.2%35.7%−17.5

By week

Misses are margin · total, in points, averaged over the week.

WeekAtlas missWinnerMarket miss
Wk 7
14 games
10.7 · 10.671%10.1 · 10.4

Game by game

Every graded game. Scores are away–home; misses are margin · total, in points.

GameAtlas missMarket miss
Cowboys @ Eagles
projected 23.3–21.1 · final 38–21
14.8 · 14.712.5 · 15.5
Chiefs @ Seahawks
projected 21.1–24.3 · final 3–20
13.8 · 22.514.0 · 20.5
Packers @ Lions
projected 24.0–28.0 · final 17–20
1.0 · 15.00.5 · 18.5
Rams @ Raiders
projected 27.1–23.9 · final 35–21
10.8 · 5.110.5 · 6.5
Broncos @ Cardinals
projected 24.5–19.8 · final 30–16
9.3 · 1.89.5 · 1.5
Bengals @ Ravens
projected 24.3–22.7 · final 35–13
20.4 · 1.019.0 · 1.5
Browns @ Titans
projected 20.9–18.1 · final 27–24
0.2 · 12.01.5 · 14.5
Colts @ Vikings
projected 19.6–26.9 · final 10–16
1.3 · 20.50.5 · 15.5
Dolphins @ Jets
projected 18.9–22.3 · final 28–25
6.3 · 11.86.5 · 13.5
Giants @ Texans
projected 17.5–26.2 · final 27–21
14.7 · 4.316.0 · 5.5
49ers @ Falcons
projected 26.8–22.0 · final 20–29
13.9 · 0.211.5 · 0.5
Buccaneers @ Panthers
projected 21.2–24.6 · final 43–13
33.4 · 10.333.0 · 11.5
Steelers @ Saints
projected 24.4–22.0 · final 16–10
3.7 · 20.43.0 · 17.5
Patriots @ Bears
projected 22.5–22.6 · final 24–30
5.9 · 8.93.0 · 3.5

How the record is kept

Before kickoff, and only then. A projection counts only if it was made before its game kicked off. Each refresh records a new projection for every game still to be played; a change to the model adds a new row rather than replacing one, and a game in progress is never projected again. A game whose only projection was made after kickoff is left out, not graded.

The miss. How far the projected margin (home points less away points) and the projected total were from the final ones, in points. Winner is how often the side Atlas had ahead won; a projected or final tie is not counted.

The grades. Each card's grade is kept as it was last published before kickoff, with the spread it was graded against. Claimed is Atlas's own probability, on that card, that the final margin would land on its side of that spread; realized is how often it did, a push counting half; the gap is realized less claimed. The grade's claim is that higher letters carry smaller gaps: an A card's probability should sit nearer what happens than a D card's. It is a calibration record, the same measure as the seasons on Research, and not a count of results.

The market. DraftKings' last margin and total before kickoff, as Atlas captured them, graded the same way on the same games. A game with no captured line is graded for Atlas alone, and the comparison uses only the games that have both.

Before this season. How the models did on past seasons they never saw is on Research; this page is the live record only.

Download every graded game (CSV)